Discuss the current and past Roskilde festival lineup and announcements.
21 posts Page 1 of 2
Lets see if we can guess the timetable for this years edition.

I will start up with the easy one. :D


Some notes for Wednesday, there was a few more acts this year compared to last year so at almost alll stages I have changed the times a little.

I have tried to keep scheduling conflicts to a minimum.

Wednesday

Orange

18:00: Syrian National Orchestra
20:30: Red Hot Chili Peppers
23:00: Wiz Khalifa


Arena

18:00: Bring Me The Horizon
20:00: Action Bronson
22:00: Slayer


Avalon

17:30: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band
19:30: At The Drive In
21:30: Sleep
23:30: Alex Vargas

Pavilion


18:00: Hinds
20:00: Aurora
22:00: Little Simz
00:00: Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes


Apollo

17:15: Vince Staples
19:15: Odesza
20:45: Dawn
22:30 Gramatik


Gloria

17:45: Khun Narins Electric Phin Band
20:00: Föllakzoid
22:00: Anna Von Hausswolf
So its time for Thursday


Orange

17:00: CHVRCHES
19:30: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
22:30: Tenacious D
01:00: Bomba Esterio


Arena

14:00: Savages
16:00: Grimes
18:00: Kvelertak
20:30: PJ Harvey
23:00: Santigold
02:00: Ghost


Avalon


13:00: Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats
15:00: Silvana Imam
17:00: Courtney Barnett
19:00: Elle King
21:00: Kakkmaddafakka
23:00: Choir Of Young Believers
01:45: H099099


Pavilion


12:00: Blues Pills
14:00: Blood Sport
16:00: Tsjuder
18:00: Black Breath
20:00: Destroyer
22:00: Diët
00:00: Jonah Blacksmith
02:00: So Pitted


Apollo

13:00: Bisse
15:00: Recondite
17:00: Blood Orange
19:00: Floating Points
21:00: Birdy Nam Nam
23:30: Tuskegee (Seth Troxler & The Martinez Brothers)
02:30: Dusky



Gloria

12:30: Gaye So Akyol
14:30: Hello Psychaleppo
16:30: Blick Bassy
18:30: Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band
20:30: Junius Meyvant
23:00: Mueller_Rodelius
01:00: Ex Eye
bongo-anders wrote: I have tried to keep scheduling conflicts to a minimum.

Wednesday

Arena

20:00: Bring Me The Horizon
22:00: Slayer


Avalon

19:30: At The Drive In
21:30: Sleep

Pavilion
22:00: Frank Carter And The Rattle Snakes



"I have tried to keep scheduling conflicts to a minimum." but you more or less say that all metal and core bands will clash, I thing you are wrong and will be very sad if you are not
Friday

Orange

17:00: Tame Impala
19:30: Biffy Clyro
22:30: Neil Young + Promise Of The Real
01:00: M83



Arena

14:00: Sivas
16:00: Scarlet Pleasure
18:30: Mac Demarco
21:00: Foals
23:30: Peaches
02:00: James Blake

Alternative schedule to fit one of the 4 missing names.

14:00: Sivas
16:00: Scarlet Pleasure
18:00: Mac Demarco
20:00: ??????
22:00: Foals
00:00: Peaches
02:00: James Blake

Avalon

12:00: Highasakite
14:30: Badbadnotgood
17:00: Blau Blume
20:00: Jacob Bellens
22:00: Young Thug
00:00: Tal National
02:00: Future


Pavilion


13:00: Car Seat Headrest
15:00: Calypso Rose
17:00: Graveola
18:30: Hurray For The Riff Raff
20:30 Whitney
22:00 Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeldt
00:30: Mutoid Man
02:30: Letlive.


Apollo


14:00: Liss
16:00: Lars Vaular
18:00: Paper
20:00: Skepta
22:00: Anderson .Paak
00:00: Stormzy
02:00: DJ Paypal


Gloria:

12:30: Karl Hector & The Malcouns
14:30: Vassvik
16:30: Damily
18:30: C´mon Tigres
20:30: Mura Masa
22:30: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
01:00: Fox Millions Duo
Martin Horn Pedersen wrote:
bongo-anders wrote: I have tried to keep scheduling conflicts to a minimum.

Wednesday

Arena

20:00: Bring Me The Horizon
22:00: Slayer


Avalon

19:30: At The Drive In
21:30: Sleep

Pavilion
22:00: Frank Carter And The Rattle Snakes



"I have tried to keep scheduling conflicts to a minimum." but you more or less say that all metal and core bands will clash, I thing you are wrong and will be very sad if you are not



Damn :-) I will look at it again but trying to finish Saturday first but there are many harder rock bands on that day.
Or try to look know :-)
bongo-anders wrote: Or try to look know :-)


Better, but dont think Sleep and Slayer will clash. Maby 22.30 for Slayer and not 22.00 ?
Saturday


Orange


17:00: Dizzy Miss Lizzy
19:30: New Order
22:00: LCD Soundsystem
01:30: Mø


Arena


14:00: The Minds of 99
16:00: Danko Jones
18:00: Miike Snow
20:30: The Last Shadow Puppets
00:00: Gojira

14:00: The Minds Of 99
16:00: Danko Jones
18:00: Miike Snow
20:00: The Last Shadow Puppets
22:00: Gojira
00:00: ?????

Avalon


12:00: Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra
14:00: Sleaford Mods
16:00: Protomartyr
18:00: Sturgill Simpson
20:00: Tiken Jah Fakoly
22:00: Rancho Aparte
00:00:Ana Tijoux
02:00: Freddie Gibbs



Pavilion:

13:00: Sumac
15:00: Lightwave Empire
17:00: Halshug
19:00: Cate Le Bon
21:00:Cattle Decapitation
22:30: Rising
00:00: Kalascima
01:30: The Entrepeneuers


Apollo

13:00: Elf Kid
15:00: Balani Show Business de Bamako
17:00: Dillon
19:30: Hayden James
21:30: David August
23:00: Kuedo
02:00: Shades


Gloria

12:30: Officerfishdumblings
14:30: Imghrane
16:30: Exec
18:30: Guardian Alien
20:30: Los Piranas
01:00: Qwanqwa


12:30: Officerfishdumblings
14:30: Imghrane
16:30: Exec
18:30: Guardian Alien
20:30: Los Piranas
22:30: ??????
00:30: Qwanqwa
Martin Horn Pedersen wrote:
bongo-anders wrote: Or try to look know :-)


Better, but dont think Sleep and Slayer will clash. Maby 22.30 for Slayer and not 22.00 ?



I have taken the set times from last year to get a more realistic timetable, but they have changed set times before to avoid conflicts so who knows. :D
I have moved PJ Harvey to Arena and Bomba Estereo to the Orange stage as they have confirmed on their Facebook page that they will take on the Orange stage.

But I´m not sure if Tenacious D or Mack will take the 22:30 spot.
I have switched around Wiz Khalifa and RHCP so Wiz don´t clash with Action Bronson on Arena.


I have changed Kakkmaddafakka and Courtney Barnett on Avalon so she won´t clash with PJ Harvey on Arena.


Grimes and Choir Of Young Believers has switched stages so Grimes wont be on at the same time as Santigold
There is still missing 4 names and by the look of it there seems to be space in the schedule on Friday on Arena and Saturday on Arena and Gloria.
when is the timetable normally announced?
On Facebook they said end of April, so 3 weeks time.

But until a few years ago it was only announced 2-3 weeks before the festival and 4-5 years ago it was so late that the schedule was handed out with the guide because it didn't make the deadline for when the guide was printed.
bongo-anders wrote: On Facebook they said end of April, so 3 weeks time.

But until a few years ago it was only announced 2-3 weeks before the festival and 4-5 years ago it was so late that the schedule was handed out with the guide because it didn't make the deadline for when the guide was printed.

That's not entirely true.

I've designed the printed programme as well as the schedule for the past ten years, so I'm kinda the backstop and I've actually never been late to the printers, and the printers have never been late at the festival site with the finished product. We run a tight ship :-)

In 2009 though, the fence was toppled more than 24 hours before time and thus people were handed photocopied schedules along with the programme, because the schedule didn't make it before the premature invasion. That's the only case of "late" there has been during my tenure. If you were handed a photocopied schedule in A4 format other years, the reason has been something else – usually something along the lines of the volunteers manning the wristband exchange running out of "real" schedules and logistics not being able to get refills out in the field fast enough.
21 posts Page 1 of 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest