Discuss the current and past Roskilde festival lineup and announcements.
40 posts Page 1 of 3
Headline says it all. What's your schedule for this year's festival?


Wednesday:
17:30 – Avalon – A Day To Remember
18:15 – Pavilion – Idles
20:15 - Pavilion - Marching Church
21:30 – Avalon – Red Fang
22:00 - Orange - Catch 15 minutes of The Weeknd
22:15 – Pavilion – Kevin Morby
More The Weeknd or Hellacopters. We'll see.
01:00 – Orange – Justice

Thursday:
16:00 – Arena – Future Islands
18:15 – Pavilion – Shame
19:00 – Arena – Solange
20:15 – Pavilion – Oathbreaker
21:30 – Arena – Erasure
22:30 – Orange – The XX
00:30 – Pavilion – Viagra Boys
01:30 – Orange – Nas
02:00 – Arena – The Jesus and Mary Chain

Friday:
12:30 – Gloria – ‘68
Tivoli Phil at Arena in between
14:30 – Gloria – Svin
16:00 – Orange – Seun Kuti
17:00 – Avalon – Angel Olsen
19:00 – Orange – Father John Misty
22:00 – Orange – Foo Fighters
23:30 – Arena – Lorde
00:00 - Apollo - The Avalanches
01:30 – Avalon – Cult of Luna

Saturday:
12:15 – Pavilion – Pig Destroyer
14:15 - Pavilion - Aaron Lee Tasjan
16:15 – Pavilion – Full of Hell
18:15 – Pavilion – Trap Them
20:00 - Avalon - Neurosis
22:00 – Orange – Arcade Fire
23:45 – Gloria – Oranssi Pazuzu

00:30 – Orange – Moderat/Modeselektor
Wednesday:

17:30 - Vanishing Twin - Gloria
18:15 - Idles - Pavillion
19:00 - Alsarah and the Nubatones - Avalon
20:00 - Madame Gandhi - Gloria
21:30 - Red Fang - Avalon
22:15 - Kevin Morby - Pavillion
23:00 - Bonobo- Apollo
00:00 - Hamid El Kasri... - Pavillion
01:00 - Justice - Orange

Thursday :

14:30 - Pert Near Sandstone - Gloria
16:15 - Dub De Gaita - Pavillion
17:00 - Savage Rose - Orange
18:15 - Shame - Pavillion
19:00 - Elsa Soarez - Avalon / Royal Blood - Orange
22:30 - Author & Punisher - Gloria
23:00 - Jah9 - Avalon
00:30 - Viagra Boys - Pavillion / Nicolas Jaar - Apollo
01:30 - Nas - Orange
02:30 - Kink - Apollo / Ifriquaiyya Electrquie

Friday :

13:00 - Tivoli Phil... - Arena
14:00 - Noname - Apollo
16:00 - Seun Kuti - Orange
18:30 - Alex Cameron - Gloria
19:00 - Hidros Zap - Avalon
20:15 - Mammut - Pavillion
21:00 - La Mabanegra - Avalon
22:30 - Boujeloud - Gloria
23:00 - Jagwar Ma - Avalon
00:00 - The Avalanches - Apollo
01:00 - Den Sorte Skole - Orange
02:15 - Moon Duo - Pvillion

Saturday :

12:30 - Debashish Bhattacharya - Gloria
14:15 - Aaron Lee Tasyan -Pavillion
15:00 - Slowdive - Avalon
16:00 - The Lumineers - Orange
17:00 - Jenny Hval - Avalon
18:30 - Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang - Gloria
19:30 - A Tribe Called Quest - Orange
20:15 - Priests - Pavillion
21:00 - Anthrax - Arena
22:15 - Group Doueh & Cheveau - Pavillion or 22:30 - Mr. Peter Haydn Band- Gloria
23:30 - Residente - Arena
00:15 - Show Me the Body - Pavillion
and after that..
00:30 - Moderat/Modeselektor- Orange
Friday nights all right for dancing...

21:00 La Mabanegra
23:00 Jagwar Ma
00:00 The Avalanches
01:00 Den Sorte Skole
Easy schedule this year. Nice job from Roskilde...

Wednesday:
17:30 – Gloria – Vanishing Twin
18:15 – Pavilion – Idles or maybe Warpaint (less walking if I see VT)
20:15 – Pavilion – Marching Church
22:00 – Orange – The Weeknd
23:00 – Apollo – Bonobo
01:00 – Orange – Justice

Thursday:
12:30 – Gloria – Lorenzo Woodrose
15:00 – Avalon – Popcaan
16:00 – Arena – Future Islands
17:00 – Orange – The Savage Rose
18:30 – Apollo – 67
19:00 – Orange – Royal Blood or Solange (coming late depending on 67)
21:00 – Avalon – Gucci Mane
22:15 – Pavilion – Hamilton Leithauser
23:30 – Arena – Bryson Tiller
01:30 – Orange – Nas
02:00 – Arena – The Jesus and Mary Chain

Friday:
13:00 – Avalon – Cancer
14:00 – Apollo – Noname (I do NOT get why she is playing the Apollo stage??!!!)
16:00 – Orange – Seun Kuti
18:00 – Apollo – Fatima Yamaha
19:00 – Orange – Father John Misty
21:00 – Avalon – La Mambanegra
22:00 – Orange – Foo Fighters
00:00 – Apollo – The Avalanches
02:15 – Pavilion – Moon Duo

Saturday:

15:00 – Avalon – Slowdive
16:00 – Arena – Kellermensch
18:30 – Gloria – Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang
19:30 – Orange – A Tribe Called Quest
20:30– Gloria – Romperayo
22:00 – Orange – Arcade Fire
23:30 – Arena – Residente
00:30 – Orange – Moderat/Modeselektor
02:00 – Arena – Sort Sol (or maybe just more M/M)
Wednesday:

17:30 Vanishing Twin
21:15 Bicep
23:00 Blink-182
01:00 Justice


Thursday:

12:30 Lorenzo Woodrose
16:00 Future Islands
17:00 Savage Rose
19:00 Royal Blood
00:00 Nicolas Jaar
01:30 Nas


Friday:
12:00 First Hate
16:30 Hieroglyphic Being
18:00 Fatima Yamaha
20:00 Møme
22:00 Foo Fighters
00:00 The Avalanches
01:00 Den Sorte Skole
02:15 Moon Duo

Saturday:
13:00 The Rumuor Said Fire
16:00 Kellermensch
19:30 A Tribe Called Quest
21:00 Anthrax
22:00 Arcade Fire
23:00 Baby Woodrose
00:30 Moderat/Modeselektor

02:00 Sort Sol

Musts, Tier below, might.

Will likely change as the festival nears, but at least I'm certain about the bolded artists.
For now:

Wednesday:

17.30 A day to remember (Avalon)
20.30 G-Eazy (Arena)
21.30 Red Fang (Avalon)
23.30 Blink 182 (Arena)
01.00 Justice (Orange) if awak

Thursday:
14.15 Blood command (Pavilion)
17.00 The Savage Rose (Orange)
19.00 Royal Blood (Orange)
21.30 Erasure (arena)
00.30 Viagra Boys (pavilion)
01.30 NAS (orange)

Friday:
12.30 ’68 (Gloria)
13.00 Tivoli (Arena)
16.15 Of Mice & men (Pavilion)
19.00 Against me! (Arena)
21.00 Tentemøller (Arena)
22.00 Foo Fighters (Orange)
23.30 Lorde (Arena)
01.00 Den Sorte Skole (Orange)

Saturday
12.15 Pig destroyer (Pavilion)
16.00 Kellermensch (Arena)
16.15 Full Of Hell (Pavilion)
18.15 Trap Them (Pavillion)
19.30 Ice Cube (Orange)
21.00 Anthrax (Arena)
02.00 Freddy Gibbs (Avalon)
02.00 Sort Sol (Arena)
For now: (More or less copy paste Martin Horn Pedersens' schedule ;-) )

Bold = must, italic = maybe

Warm-up days:
If I got the time: (Natjager - Værket - Audn - Franske Piger - Bogfinkevej - The kutimangoes - FugleFlugten - Odd Couple - Dør nr. 13)

Wednesday:
17.30 A Day To Remember (Avalon)
20.30 G-Eazy (Arena)
21.30 Red Fang (Avalon)
23.30 Blink 182 (Arena)
01.00 Justice (Orange)


Thursday:
14.15 Blood command (Pavilion)
16:00 Future Islands (Arena)

19.00 Royal Blood (Orange)
21.30 Erasure (Arena)
22:30 The XX (Orange)
01.30 NAS (Orange)


Friday:
12.30 ’68 (Gloria)
13.00 Tivoli (Arena)

16.15 Of Mice & men (Pavilion)
19.00 Against me! (Arena)
22.00 Foo Fighters (Orange)

00:00 The Avalanches (Apollo)
01.00 Den Sorte Skole (Orange)
02:30 AV AV AV (Apollo)


Saturday
12.30 The Rumour Said Fire (Avalon)
16.00 The Lumineers (Orange)
19.30 Ice Cube (Orange)
21.00 Anthrax (Arena)
22.00 Arcade Fire (Orange)
02.00 Sort Sol (Arena)
Hyllebergxd wrote: For now: (More or less copy paste Martin Horn Pedersens' schedule ;-) )


That show you have a good tast in music ;-)
Lets see, here is a list of what I dream of attending, with the bold names as the realistic ones...

Wednesday:
23.30 Rag'n'Bone Man
01:00 Justice

Thursday:
12:30 Lorenzo Woodrose
15:00 Popcaan
17:00 Savage Rose
19:00 Solange
01:30 Nas

Friday:
13:00 CPH PHIL
01:00 Den sorte skole
02:30 AVAVAV

Saturday:
19:30 A Tribe Called Quest
00:30 Moderat
01:30 Freddie Gibbs
02:00 Sort Sol
Wednesday
17.30: A Day to Remember
18.15: Idles
19.15: Rüfüs
21.30: Red Fang
23.00: Blink-182
01.00: Justice

Sad to miss Warpaint, Bonobo and Rag'n'bone Man.

Thursday
14.15: Blood Command
16.00: Future Islands
18.15: Shame
19.00: Royal Blood
21.30: Erasure
22.30: The xx OR Author&Punisher.
00.30: Viagra Boys
01.00: High on Fire
02:00: The Jesus and Mary Chain

Only clash at 22.30. Don't know yet what to do.

Friday
12.00: First Hate
12.30: '68.
14.30: Svin
16.00: Seun Kuti
18.00: Fatima Yamaha
19.00: Father John Misty
20.15: Mammút
21.00: Trentemoller
22.00: Foo Fighters
01.30: Cult of Luna
02.15: Moon Duo

Alex Cameron would be nice at 18.30 but Father John Misty is must see.

Saturday
15.00: Slowdive
19.15: Neurosis
20.15: Priests
22.00: Arcade Fire
23.45: Oranssi Pazuzu
01.00: Moderat/Modeselektor
Wednesday

17:30 A Day To Remember
20:30 G-Eazy
22:00 The Weeknd

23:00 Blink-182
01:00 Justice

Thursday

14:15 Blood Command
14:30 Pert Near Sandstone
16:00 Future Islands
19:00 Royal Blood
20:15 Oathbreaker
22:30 The Xx
01:00 High On Fire
01:30 Nas

Friday

12:30 '68
13:00 Tivoli Copenhagen Phil
16:15 Of Mice & Men
17:00 Angel Olsen
19:00 Against Me!
21:00 Trentemøller
22:00 Foo Fighters
23:30 Lorde
01:00 Den Sorte Skole
01:30 Cult Of Luna

02:00 Icona Pop

Saturday

12:15 Pig Destroyer
15:00 Slowdive
16:00 The Lumineers
18:15 Trap Them
19:30 Ice Cube
22:00 Arcade Fire
Wednesday

18:00 - Arena - Warpaint
19:15 - Apollo - Rüfüs
21:15 - Apollo - Bicep
23:30 - Avalon - Rag´n´Bone Man
01:00 - Orange - Justice


Thursday
I really want to see Future Islands at 16:00 but my shift end at 16:30 so I hope I can leave early.

17:00 - Avalon - Margo Price
19:00 - Orange - Royal Blood
21:30 - Arena - Erasure
22:30 - Orange - The XX
00:30 - Apollo - Nicolas Jaar
01:30 - Orange - Nas


Friday

13:00 - Arena - Tivoli Copenhagen Phil
14:15 - Pavillion - Karen Elson

My last shift yaaaaay :D

23:30 - Arena - Lorde (if I can make it)
00:00 - Apollo - The Avalanches
02:00 - Arena- Icona Pop (after a few cheap beers at the volunteers lounge)


Saturday

13:00 - Avalon - The Rumour Said Fire
15:00 - Apollo - Bjarke/Avalon - Slowdive
16:00 - Orange - The Lumineers
18:30 - Arena - Halsey
19:30 - Orange - Ice Cube
20:30 - Gloria - Romperayo
22:00 - Orange - Arcade Fire
23:30 - Arena - Residente
00:30 - Orange - Moderat/Modeselektor
Wasn't going to make it this year, but will attend from friday night. Would have wanted to see blink-182, red fang, blood command and of course the mighty NAS (this year's best booking). But all in all not too many concerts I'll feel I've missed the first days.

Friday:
21:00 la mambanegra
22:00 foo fighters
23:00 jagwar ma
00:15 bcuc
01:30 cult of luna
02:15 moon duo

Saturday:
12:15 pig destroyer
13:00 ibaaku
14:00 emil stabil
16:00 kellermench
16:15 full of hell
16:30 black string
18:15 trap them
18:30 janka nabay& the bubu gang
19:30 ice cube
20:15 priests
20:30 romperayo
21:00 anthrax
22:30 mr peter hayden band
23:30 residente
00:15 show me the body
01:30 freddie gibbs

Some double bookings and some maybes in there but quite a lot I want to see.
Bold is a must-see.

Wednesday:
18:00 - Orange - Phlake
19:15 - Apollo - Rüfüs
20:30 - Arena - G-Eazy
22:00 - Orange - The Weeknd
23:00 - Arena - blink-182 (from the start unless The Weeknd is unreal)
01:00 - Orange - Justice
Sad about missing Red Fang and Warpaint...

Thursday:
12:30 - Gloria - Lorenzo Woodrose
14:00 - Arena - Carl Emil Petersen
16:00 - Arena - Future Islands
17:00 - Orange - Savage Rose
19:00 - Orange - Royal Blood
20:15 - Pavilion - Oathbreaker
21:30 - Arena - Erasure
22:30 - Orange - The xx
(will trumph Erasure when that time comes)
01:30 - Orange - Nas

Friday:
12:30 - Gloria - '68 (apparently I'm being dragged over there by DukeOfDK)
13:00 - Arena - Tivoli Copenhagen Phil
15:00 - Avalon - Karl William
16:00 - Orange - Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 / Apollo - 47Soul
19:00 - Orange - Father John Misty
20:15 - Pavilion - Mammút
22:00 - Orange - Foo Fighters
23:30 - Arena - Lorde (doubt I'll catch anything though)
00:00 - Apollo - The Avalanches
01:30 - Avalon - Cult of Luna
Sad about mising Of Mice and Men and Tinashe.. and probably 47Soul..

Saturday:
13:00 - Avalon - The Rumour Said Fire
14:15 - Pavilion - Aaron Lee Tasjan
15:00 - Avalon - Slowdive
16:00 - Arena - Kellermensch
rest a bit
19:30 - Orange - A Tribe Called Quest
21:00 - Arena - Anthrax
22:00 - Orange - Arcade Fire
23:30 - Arena - Residente
00:30 - Orange - Moderat (probably wont catch any Modeselektor)
02:00 - Sort Sol
03:30 - Flatline from exhaustion!!!
A shame that I will miss Baby Woodrose, otherwise I'm good!
Lets see now...
(bold=priority, italic=probably wont happen/clash)

Wednesday
17.30 Vanishing Twin
18.00 Warpaint
19.00 Alsarah + Nubatones
20.15 Marching Church
21.00 Red Fang
22.00 75 dollar bill
> Gringo bar

Thursday
13.00 Hun Solo
14.30 Pert near sandstone
16.15 Dub de gaita
17.00 Savage Rose
19.00 Elza Soares / Royal Blood
21.30 Erasure
22.30 Author and punisher
00.30 Viagra Boys
01.00 High on Fire (annoying/pointless clash here)
02.00 Jesus + Mary Chain / 02.30 Ifriqiyya Electrique (undecided)

Friday
12.30 '68
13.00 Tivoli
14.30 Svin
16.00 Seun Kuti
18.15 Afenginn / 18.30 Alex Cameron (undecided)
21.00 La Mambanegra
22.15 Basokin
23.00 Jagwar Ma
00.00 Avalaches / 00.15 Bcuc
01.00 Den Sorte Skole
01.30 Cult of Luna
02.15 Moon Duo

Saturday
15.30 Slowdive
18.15 Trap Them
19.30 A tribe called quest
20.30 Romperayo (annoying clash here)
22.00 Arcade Fire / 22.15 Group Doudeh (undecided)
23.00 Baby Woodrose
02.30 Sort Sol (if I havent gone home by then...)
40 posts Page 1 of 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron